The much anticipated 6th edition of the prestigious Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) held at the Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos was spellbinding. The event was worth its wait, as stars shone like premium brands and brands shone like dazzling stars that they were.

L-R: John Ugbe, Managing Director, MultiChoice Nigeria; Nick Imudia,Chief Executive Office, Konga Online, Wangi Mba-Uzoukwu, Channels Director, Africa Magic and Prince Nnamdi Ekeh, Chief Executive Office, Konga Offline at the 2018 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) held at the Convention Center Eko Hotel & Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos.

 

Supporting brands like Airtel, Konga, Heritage Bank, H20, Nokia, Sunlight and many more made sure that expectation of millions viewers across Africa and guests at the event were not in any bit dashed.

As expected, the crème de la crème of the African film, TV and entertainment industry turned out on the famous AMVCA red carpet and the show, which was hosted by the returning duo of IK Osakioduwa and Minnie Dlamini started with an electrifying performance by the critically acclaimed Niger-Delta dance troupe, Seki.

Other performances of the night include renditions by famous singer and producer Cobhams Asuquo, and Nigerian opera singer, Omo Bello who performed together with her orchestra. Nigerian rapper Falz also thrilled on the night, even as he won the ‘Best Supporting Actor in a Drama’ award.

The big winners of the night include Adjetey Anang and Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde for ‘Best Actor in a Drama/Movie’ and ‘Best Actress in a Drama/Movie’ respectively while Jade Osiberu won in the ‘Best Director’ category for the movie‘Isoken.’

Another highlight of the night was when renowned Nigerian cinematographer Tunde Kelani was presented with the Industry Merit award, a decision that was well received by the audience as evidenced by a prolonged standing ovation. In the same vein, the Trailblazer Award was given to Bisola Aiyeola in recognition of her growing impact in the African film and TV space.


The crowning of the night was the announcement of Phoebe Ruguru’s ’18 Hours’ as the Best Overall movie, a fitting tribute to an event that featured many other Kenyan winners.

Full list of winners                                           

S/NO CATEGORY
1 BEST DOCUMENTARY
THE FLESH BUSINESS DENIS WANJOHI MAINA

2 BEST TELEVISION SERIES
THIS IS IT DOLAPO ADELEKE (LOWLA DEE)

3 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER MOVIE OR TV SERIES
OKAFOR’S LAW- YINKA EDWARD

4 BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA
18 HOURS PHOEBE RUGURU

5 BEST WRITER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
ALTER EGO PATRICK NNAMANI, KOYE O, MOSES INWANG

6 BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – YORUBA
ETIKO ONIGEDU- FEMI ADEBAYO

7 BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES
TATU AKPE ODODORU – TUNDE AKINNIYI

8 BEST PICTURE EDITOR MOVIE/TV SERIES
18 HOURS MARK MAINA

9 BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – IGBO
BOUND LILIAN AFEGBAI

10 BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES
TATU KOLADE MORAKINYO, PIUS FATOKE

11 BEST SOUND TRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES
TATU EVELLE

12 BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES
THE BRIDGE NGOZI OBASI, JAMES BESSINONE

13 BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – HAUSA
MANSOOR ALI NUHU

14 BEST MAKE UP ARTIST MOVIE OR TV SERIES
TATU THELMA OZY SMITH, HAKEEM EFFECT ONILOGBO

15 BEST ART DIRECTOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES
LOTANNA TUNJI AFOLAYAN

16 BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – SWAHILI
SUPA MODO SARIKA HEMI LAKHANI

17 BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA
THE ROAD TO SUNRISE SHEMU JOYAH

18 BEST DIRECTOR MOVIE
ISOKEN JADE OSIBERU

19 BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA
ISOKEN JADE OSIBERU

20 BEST OVERALL MOVIE
18 HOURS PHOEBE RUGURU

21 BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
A MILLION BABY ODUNLADE ADEKOLA

22 BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
KETEKE ADJETEY ANANG

23 BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
AUNTIE BOSS NYCE WANJERI

24 BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
ALTER EGO OMOTOLA JALADE-EKEINDE

25 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
NEW MONEY FALZ

26 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
ISOKEN LYDIA FORSON

27 BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO
PENANCE MICHAEL ‘AMA PSALMIST’ AKINROGUNDE

28 INDUSTRY MERIT AWARD – TUNDE KELANI

29 TRAIL BLAZER AWARD – BISOLA AIYEOLA